228417 Bullies, 4231 online  
  • Register
Our Sponsors:

Results 1 to 3 of 3
Sponsored Links Spacer Image
  1. socalpankration is offline

    Registered Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    382

    Posted On:
    4/07/2008 3:15pm


     Style: MMA

    --
    Hell yeah! Hell no!

    RESULTS - 2008 California State Pankration Championships

    2008 California State Pankration Championship
    Santa Ana College
    April 6th 2008

    Men and Women Divsion Champions and placers Automaticly qualify for the US World Team Trails - Time , Date , Location TBA


    285 Athletes

    MENíS DIVISION: 132 Competitors

    Team Standings:
    1. Subfighter Camp Pendleton
    2. Throwdown
    3. Tie Elite MMA & Oakdale MMA

    Flyweight Under 130 lbs (15 Competitors)
    1. Bobby Morales - Subfighter
    2. Sammy Saunders - Combined Martial Science
    3. Thomas Caseres - Riverside Submission
    3. Maxwell Sheppard - Team Magnitude

    Bantamweight Under 140 lbs (16 Competitors)
    1. John McCauley - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
    2. Rafael Garnica - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
    3. Kent Tran - Modern Fighting Systems
    3. Joseph Han - Subfighter Camp Pendleton

    Featherweight Under 150 lbs (16 competitors)
    1. Mark Striegl - Throwdown
    2. Kyle Koenig - Elite MMA
    3. Joshua Vera - American Kickboxing Academy
    3. D Cornell - SCMA

    Lightweight Under 160 lbs (16 Competitors)
    1. Adam Roman -Harte Jiu-Jitsu
    2. Keone Baricuatro - Madu
    3. Shawn Michels - Fight Worx
    3. Kristopher Kyle - Subfighter

    Welterweight Under 175 lbs (16 Competitors)
    1. Hugo Cortinez - Chul Jin
    2. Juan Medrano - Centerline Gym
    3. David Gomez - Shark Tank
    3. Ryan Sebestra - Harte Jiu-Jiutsu

    Middleweight Under 190 lbs (16 Competitors)
    1. Robbie Valance - Elite MMA
    2. Justin Goverdale - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
    3. Steven Valdez - Orange County Kickboxing
    3. Ben Pearce - White Dragon

    Lt. Heavyweight Under 205 lbs (16 Competitors)
    1. Osvaldo Avalos - CSW
    2. Ken Lavignia - Throwdown
    3. Delvon Garrett - Throwdown
    3. Chris Lloyd - Throwdown

    Heavyweight Under 230 lbs (13 Competitors)
    1. Coery Bennin - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
    2. Cameron Adams Shark Tank
    3. Taylor Sutterland - Mclanson Grappling
    Brice wells Oakdale MMA

    Super Heavyweight Over 230 lbs (14 Competitors)
    1. Alberto Franco - CSW
    2. Joel Pickard - West Coast Jiu-Jitsu
    3. Al Romo - Krietzmanís MMA
    3. Andres De Anda - Oakdale MMA

    YOUTH DIVISIONS - 146 Athletes

    ROOKIE (Under 8 years) 25 Athletes

    Team Standing:
    1. Riverside Submission 22 pts
    2. Shark Tank 12 pts
    3. Modern Fighting Systems 6 pts

    Lightweight Under 60 lbs Pool A (7 Competitors)
    1. Ryan Lamastra - Shark Tank
    2. Steven Kroesen - OCJJ
    3. Michael George - Riverside Submission
    4. Jeremiah Field - Riverside Submission

    Lightweight Under 60 lbs Pool B (6 Competitors)
    1. Brent Reed - Modern Fighting Systems
    2. Ezra West - Riverside Submission
    3. Cooper Crick - Ind.
    4. Zurus Perez - AMA Santa Barbara

    Lightweight Under 60 lbs Pool C (7 Competitors)
    1. Athana Zepeda - Riverside Submission
    2. Corey Pena - Riverside Submission
    3. Kenji Beato - Progressive Integrated Martial Arts
    4. Issac Samano - Combined Martial Science

    Heavyweight Over 60 lbs (5 Competitors)
    1. Wyatt Duncan - Shark Tank
    2. Marisil Chavez - Riverside Submission
    3. Cameron Jordan - Combined Martial Science
    4. Brice West - Riverside Submission


    NOVICE (8 - 10 years) 34 Athletes

    Team Standing:
    1. Combined Martial Science 21 pts
    2. Riverside Submission 8 pts
    3. Shark Tank 7 pts

    Flyweight Under 65 Lbs (11 Competitors)
    1. David Van Patten - Riverside Submission
    2. Kai Kramer - North County Fight Club
    3. Roman Gonzalez - The Compound MMA
    4. Aidan Claproth - Combined Martial Science

    Lightweight Under 77 lbs (8 Competitors)
    1. Tyler Rush worth - Cobra Kai
    2. Zackery Ashworth - Combined Martial Science
    3. Alexander Dumas - San Diego Range Fighting
    4. Michael Hamlet - Shark Tank

    Welterweight Under 90 lbs (8 Competitors)
    1. Nicholas Nakatani - Shark Tank
    2. George Garcia - Modern Fighting Systems
    3. Wyatt Maleta - OCJJ
    4. Wade Gonzalez - Team Quest

    Middleweight Under 105 lbs (4 Competitors)
    1. Vincent Perez - Combined Martial Science
    2. Chaney Ciraulo - Combined Martial Science
    3. Juan Velasco - Kreitzmans MMA
    4. David Piaz - Riverside Submission

    Heavyweight Over 105 lbs (3 Competitors)
    1. Vincent Perez - Combined Martial Science
    2. Garedy Riley - Charvet Academy
    3. Andrew Rathbone - Riverside Submission

    CADET (11 - 13 years) 34 Athletes

    Team Standing:
    1. Tie- Team Quest & Riverside Submission pts
    2. Four way Tie - West Coast Jiu-Jitsu & Elite MMA & Cobra Kai & Ultimate Fitness

    Flyweight Under 80 lbs (5 Competitors)
    1. Daniel Opferman - Elite MMA
    2. Ruben Rodrigues - Riverside Submission
    3. Clayton Carpenter - Spartan Combat Sports
    4. Joseph Rodriguez - Millennia

    Lightweight Under 95 lbs (8 Competitors)
    1. Anthony Kaulili - Cobra Kai
    2. Alex Miller - Millennia
    3. Jared Calderon - Riverside Submission
    4. Alex Longworth - Riverside Submission

    Welterweight Under 110 lbs (9 Competitors0
    1. Joseph Morales - Ultimate Fitness
    2. Spencer Nogawa - OCJJ
    3. Dean Wellen - Gracie Academy
    4. Billy Carmouche - Shark Tank

    Middleweight Under 125 lbs (8 Competitors)
    1. Colin Navickas - Cleber Jiujitsu
    2. Brandon Maleta - OCJJ
    3. Michael Ledesma - West Coast Jiu-jitsu
    4. Angel Perez - Shark Tank

    Lt /Heavyweight Over 125 lbs (4 Competitors)
    1. Shane Gonzales - Team Quest
    2.. Jamie Nakamura - West Coast Jiujitsu
    3. Cole Moser - BOGIFIT
    4. Jason Moser - Team Quest

    JUNIOR (14 - 17 years) 53 Athletes

    Team Standings:
    1. BOGIFIT 69 Pts
    2. Oakdale MMA 65 pts
    3. Riverside Submission 57 pts

    Flyweight Under 115 lbs (8 Competitors)
    1. Dustin Moor IMS
    2. Andres Torres Nor Cal Fighting Alliance
    3. Damien Holt - Kehon MMA
    4. Double Default

    Bantamweight Under 125 lbs (8 Competitors)
    1. Bobby Morales - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
    2. Michael Gall - Oakdale MMA
    3. Mike Dominguez - Chul Jin TKD
    4. Jonathan Boa - BOGIFIT

    Featherweight Under 135 lbs (11 Competitors0
    1. Kyler Clark - Marcelinis Clark
    2. Eloy Garza - Oakdale MMA
    3. Thomas Casarez - Riverside submission
    4. Anthony Chavez - Riverside Submission

    Lightweight Under 145 lbs (10 Competitors)
    1. Brian Ortega - Gracie Academy
    2. Brad McDonald - Oakdale MMA
    3. Nico Manocchi - CMS
    4. Paxton Chanthaphc - White Dragon

    Welterweight Under 157 lbs (11 Competitors)
    1. Jonathan Urango - Camarillo Freestyle
    2. Harout Karapetyan - Kenums Dojo
    3. Jacob Yonkers - Riverside Submission
    4. Edward Vartanian - Main Event

    Middleweight Under 170 lbs (6 Competitors)
    1. Andy Pham - Kreitzmanís MMA
    2. Zane Sisneros - The Compound MMA
    3. Patrick Boyd - BOGIFIT
    4. Juan Castro - BOGIFIT

    Lt. Heavyweight Under 185 lbs (4 Competitors)
    1. Edmund Kim - Shen wu
    2. Oscar Cubias - IND
    3. Destin Craver - Combined Martial Science
    4. Uria Medina - BOGIFIT

    Heavyweight Over 185 lbs (3 Competitors)
    1. Neil McCoy - Alliance
    2. Harut Boulaniklan - Main Event
    3. Robert Zorzi - American Self Defense


    WOMENíS DIVISION (14 years and over) 7 Athletes

    Lower Weights 3 Athletes
    1. Stephanie Teerlink - White Dragon
    2. Megan Anderson - Cobra Kai
    3. Jamiely Martinez - Fight Forum

    Upper Weights - 4 Athletes
    1. Connie Barteet - Orange County Kickboxing
    2. Fatina Martinez - White Dragon
    3. Karina Hallinan - Fight Lab
    4. Leah Mancilias - LA Boxing

    Next Event is the Armed Forces Championships on May 17th (Military Only) in San Diego/ Camp Pendleton California

    Photos will be up on www.fightleague.org by the end of the week. Contact dvdhatchery.com for your videos.
  2. Omega Supreme is offline

    Administrator

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    West Coast
    Posts
    23,006

    Posted On:
    4/07/2008 3:18pm

    staff
     Style: Chinese Boxing

    --
    Hell yeah! Hell no!
    Booo, we got ripped off

    *go sits in the corner crossing arms.
  3. dwkfym is offline
    dwkfym's Avatar

    Yours truly

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Tampa Bay Area
    Posts
    2,017

    Posted On:
    4/07/2008 4:00pm

    Business Class Supporting Member
     PDS Rifles Style: Univ. Florida Kickboxing

    --
    Hell yeah! Hell no!
    Glad to see Steven in 3rd after his 1st round "tapout"
    I guess ref mistakes are just part of it.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Powered by vBulletin™© contact@vbulletin.com vBulletin Solutions, Inc. 2011 All rights reserved.