223824 Bullies, 4250 online  
  • Register
Our Sponsors:

Results 21 to 30 of 165
Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 123 456713 ... LastLast
Sponsored Links Spacer Image
  1. goodlun is online now
    goodlun's Avatar

    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ramona
    Posts
    5,016

    Posted On:
    11/11/2012 12:08am

    Join us... or die
     Style: BJJ

    --
    Hell yeah! Hell no!
    More importantly would I be able to permanently mount them and have them be road worthy or have to figure out a way to deploy them where ever I set up.
  2. wetware is online now

    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, IN
    Posts
    1,129

    Posted On:
    11/11/2012 3:16am


     Style: BJJ/MT

    --
    Hell yeah! Hell no!
    Quote Originally Posted by itwasntme View Post

    Hdmi cable running from pc:
    Attachment 13992
    I do not understand the purpose of buying a VGA to HDMI cable when your TV has an RGB in. It sounds like someone may have fibbed to you. It's going to be just video in either case. A VGA port simply does not do sound. To get sound from what you're trying to do you'd need something like this:

    http://www.amazon.com/Unknown-HDMI-V.../dp/B0015YWV1G

    Although it'll probably cost a little bit more, Sirc's suggestion to upgrade your video and sound cards is probably the way to go unless using your computer to tool around on the internet or watching a DVD is the most you're going to ask of it.

    Quote Originally Posted by itwasntme View Post
    Unless you're seeing something I'm not there are not two video outputs on my PC, I just took a picture of both ends in case it helped you to see what I was saying.
    You do. That white one underneath your ethernet cable is also a video output. It's called a Digital Video Interface (DVI) port. Depending on what your graphics card is it may be an either/or type port where only one is active, both ports may be active but transmit the same data or it may be that you can get a true double monitor set up going on that. It won't do sound, either.
    Last edited by wetware; 11/11/2012 3:20am at .
  3. King Sleepless is offline
    King Sleepless's Avatar

    I am a living legend!

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cuba
    Posts
    10,048

    Posted On:
    11/11/2012 4:28am

    supporting member
     Style: Tatsumaki Senpuu Kyaku

    --
    Hell yeah! Hell no!
    Quote Originally Posted by goodlun View Post
    I actually have one,
    As I am looking at possibly living in a RV a few days a week at a location that doesn't have hookups I am playing with the thought of doing solar on the RV.
    How difficult do you think this would be. I would imagine the stock batteries should be able to handle the amps just fine. Also best way of doing wireless internet for it? Does anyone offer an unlimited data 4g air card?
    Oh! Fun questions.

    I would look into doing a laptop with a Solar setup. Get some higher mAh batteries that are 3x the capacity of your laptop's battery. The battery should charge faster than you can drain them + drain your battery. That's what I would do anyway.

    As far as internet, find a service that has the best signal out where you are. AT&T, Verizon, etc. They all have wireless cards you can purchase.

    Quote Originally Posted by goodlun View Post
    More importantly would I be able to permanently mount them and have them be road worthy or have to figure out a way to deploy them where ever I set up.
    The Solar panels should be permanently mountable. You could probably use their batteries to power other stuff to given your background.
  4. goodlun is online now
    goodlun's Avatar

    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ramona
    Posts
    5,016

    Posted On:
    11/11/2012 5:15am

    Join us... or die
     Style: BJJ

    --
    Hell yeah! Hell no!
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. Sleepless View Post
    Oh! Fun questions.

    I would look into doing a laptop with a Solar setup. Get some higher mAh batteries that are 3x the capacity of your laptop's battery. The battery should charge faster than you can drain them + drain your battery. That's what I would do anyway.
    That shouldn't be a problem I have a Lenovo and getting the hicaps for it are fairly cheap.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. Sleepless View Post
    As far as internet, find a service that has the best signal out where you are. AT&T, Verizon, etc. They all have wireless cards you can purchase.
    I am also considering this

    Plus a decent war driving app or a packet sniffer.
  5. King Sleepless is offline
    King Sleepless's Avatar

    I am a living legend!

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cuba
    Posts
    10,048

    Posted On:
    11/12/2012 12:18am

    supporting member
     Style: Tatsumaki Senpuu Kyaku

    --
    Hell yeah! Hell no!
    Those things are only good for finding a signal, but the problem is: If you're going to be out in the middle of nowhere, how will this help you? You'll also still have to break the key which is another thread all in of itself.
  6. goodlun is online now
    goodlun's Avatar

    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ramona
    Posts
    5,016

    Posted On:
    11/12/2012 3:00am

    Join us... or die
     Style: BJJ

    --
    Hell yeah! Hell no!
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. Sleepless View Post
    Those things are only good for finding a signal, but the problem is: If you're going to be out in the middle of nowhere, how will this help you? You'll also still have to break the key which is another thread all in of itself.
    Actually I will be fairly close to a buisness park if things go according to plan (like that ever happens), its true breaking the WPA2 keys are much harder than the old WEP keys.
  7. Colin is offline
    Colin's Avatar

    LVL 99 Photomancer

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    3,120

    Posted On:
    11/12/2012 4:01am

    supporting member
     Style: MT/BJJ/MMA

    --
    Hell yeah! Hell no!
    @Itwasntme

    Dude all you need is one of these:


    Plug the 3.5 mm into the green jack on the PC, and the RCA's into your Amplifier (or TV, whatever you want to get the sound out of).

    In the case of the TV, stick them in Video 1 channel, while you're getting your video signal from HDMI channel 1.

    It's simply called a 3.5 mm to RCA adaptor.
  8. slamdunc is online now
    slamdunc's Avatar

    Extraordinarily Ordinary

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,160

    Posted On:
    11/12/2012 4:04am

    supporting member
     Style: TKD, CMA & American Kenpo

    --
    Hell yeah! Hell no!
    Quote Originally Posted by goodlun View Post
    Actually I will be fairly close to a buisness park if things go according to plan (like that ever happens), its true breaking the WPA2 keys are much harder than the old WEP keys.
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. Sleepless View Post
    You'll also still have to break the key which is another thread all in of itself.
    This would be something beneficial to me. I've searched using my Google Fu and haven't been able to find anything that really works.

    I could use the rogue connection for sites that aren't workplace friendly. I can use my in-car MDC for most searches, but some things shouldn't be referenced on a state issued computer.

  9. wetware is online now

    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, IN
    Posts
    1,129

    Posted On:
    11/12/2012 5:04am


     Style: BJJ/MT

    --
    Hell yeah! Hell no!
    Quote Originally Posted by Colin View Post
    @Itwasntme

    Dude all you need is one of these:


    Plug the 3.5 mm into the green jack on the PC, and the RCA's into your Amplifier (or TV, whatever you want to get the sound out of).

    In the case of the TV, stick them in Video 1 channel, while you're getting your video signal from HDMI channel 1.

    It's simply called a 3.5 mm to RCA adaptor.
    Your TV will split inputs like that? Interesting. Mine certainly won't. If you go HDMI whatever, it wants it all from HDMI whatever, same with the other sets of ports. Good to know.
  10. Colin is offline
    Colin's Avatar

    LVL 99 Photomancer

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    3,120

    Posted On:
    11/12/2012 5:33am

    supporting member
     Style: MT/BJJ/MMA

    --
    Hell yeah! Hell no!
    I'm gathering your TV doesn't have component inputs then?
    In that case, I would suggest running the sound through an amplifier.
Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 123 456713 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Powered by vBulletin™© contact@vbulletin.com vBulletin Solutions, Inc. 2011 All rights reserved.